HILCO EC News
HILCO EC Awards $15,000 in Scholarships
Congratulations to this year’s recipients

  • Enlarge
    1 of 12
    IMAGE: Michael Burrell | iStock.com
  • Enlarge
    1 of 12
    Left: Kaitlyn Divin, Abbott HS. Right: Kaitlyn Timmon, Aquilla HS.
  • Enlarge
    1 of 12
    Left: Summer Fargasen, Blum HS. Right: Ryan Schronk, Grandview HS.
  • Enlarge
    1 of 12
    Left: Brannon Cook, Hillsboro HS. Right: Sarah Gawehn, Hillsboro HS.
  • Enlarge
    1 of 12
    Left: Nolan Davis, Itasca HS. Right: Wyatt Helms, Itasca HS.
  • Enlarge
    1 of 12
    Left: Jordan Chenault, Maypearl HS. Right: Wesley Lowe, Midlothian HS.
  • Enlarge
    1 of 12
    Left: Anna Rodgers, Waxahachie HS. Right: Magen Campbell, Waxahachie Global HS.
  • Enlarge
    1 of 12
    Left: Madeline Ayers, Whitney HS. Right: Kaylee Sanchez, Waxahachie HS.
  • Enlarge
    1 of 12
    Left: Tyler Kaluza, West HS. Right: Toby Cook, West HS.
  • Enlarge
    1 of 12
    Left: Abby Kolar, West HS. Right: Mackenzie Maxwell, Whitney HS.
  • Enlarge
    1 of 12
    Left: Henry Soukup, Midlothian HS. Right: Amanda Taylor, Whitney HS.
  • Enlarge
    1 of 12
    Left: Stephen Mathison, Whitney HS. Right: McKayla Young, Reicher Catholic HS.

HILCO Electric Cooperative is proud to award scholarships to 25 area high school graduates who will begin college this fall. These recipients were chosen from over 98 applicants within the co-op’s five-county service area. The contestants were asked to write an essay on the importance of good leadership, and winners were chosen by a panel of judges after a blind judging process.

For over 80 years, HILCO EC has taken an active role in the communities we serve. In particular, we proudly support the academic success of our local youths. Unclaimed money returned to HILCO EC by the state funds these scholarships, which the state designates can only be used for this purpose.

We would like to thank all of the high school seniors who participated in our 2019 Scholarship for Excellence contest and wish you all the best of luck in your endeavors.

Scholarship Winners

Kaitlyn Divin, Abbott HS
Kaitlyn Timmon, Aquilla HS
Summer Fargasen, Blum HS
Ryan Schronk, Grandview HS
Brannon Cook, Hillsboro HS
Sarah Gawehn, Hillsboro HS
Nolan Davis, Itasca HS
Wyatt Helms, Itasca HS
Jordan Chenault, Maypearl HS
Wesley Lowe, Midlothian HS
Anna Rodgers, Waxahachie HS
Magen Campbell, Waxahachie Global HS<
Madeline Ayers, Whitney HS
Kaylee Sanchez, Waxahachie HS
Tyler Kaluza, West HS
Toby Cook, West HS
Abby Kolar, West HS
Mackenzie Maxwell, Whitney HS
Henry Soukup, Midlothian HS
Amanda Taylor, Whitney HS
Stephen Mathison, Whitney HS
McKayla Young, Reicher Catholic HS

Awarded but not pictured are Rena Parks, Aquilla High School; Taila Clinkscales, Blum High School; and Zachary Schneider, West High School.

  • IMAGE: Michael Burrell | iStock.com
  • Left: Kaitlyn Divin, Abbott HS. Right: Kaitlyn Timmon, Aquilla HS.
  • Left: Summer Fargasen, Blum HS. Right: Ryan Schronk, Grandview HS.
  • Left: Brannon Cook, Hillsboro HS. Right: Sarah Gawehn, Hillsboro HS.
  • Left: Nolan Davis, Itasca HS. Right: Wyatt Helms, Itasca HS.
  • Left: Jordan Chenault, Maypearl HS. Right: Wesley Lowe, Midlothian HS.
  • Left: Anna Rodgers, Waxahachie HS. Right: Magen Campbell, Waxahachie Global HS.
  • Left: Madeline Ayers, Whitney HS. Right: Kaylee Sanchez, Waxahachie HS.
  • Left: Tyler Kaluza, West HS. Right: Toby Cook, West HS.
  • Left: Abby Kolar, West HS. Right: Mackenzie Maxwell, Whitney HS.
  • Left: Henry Soukup, Midlothian HS. Right: Amanda Taylor, Whitney HS.
  • Left: Stephen Mathison, Whitney HS. Right: McKayla Young, Reicher Catholic HS.
  • IMAGE: Michael Burrell | iStock.com
  • Left: Kaitlyn Divin, Abbott HS. Right: Kaitlyn Timmon, Aquilla HS.
  • Left: Summer Fargasen, Blum HS. Right: Ryan Schronk, Grandview HS.
  • Left: Brannon Cook, Hillsboro HS. Right: Sarah Gawehn, Hillsboro HS.
  • Left: Nolan Davis, Itasca HS. Right: Wyatt Helms, Itasca HS.
  • Left: Jordan Chenault, Maypearl HS. Right: Wesley Lowe, Midlothian HS.
  • Left: Anna Rodgers, Waxahachie HS. Right: Magen Campbell, Waxahachie Global HS.
  • Left: Madeline Ayers, Whitney HS. Right: Kaylee Sanchez, Waxahachie HS.
  • Left: Tyler Kaluza, West HS. Right: Toby Cook, West HS.
  • Left: Abby Kolar, West HS. Right: Mackenzie Maxwell, Whitney HS.
  • Left: Henry Soukup, Midlothian HS. Right: Amanda Taylor, Whitney HS.
  • Left: Stephen Mathison, Whitney HS. Right: McKayla Young, Reicher Catholic HS.
  • IMAGE: Michael Burrell | iStock.com
  • Left: Kaitlyn Divin, Abbott HS. Right: Kaitlyn Timmon, Aquilla HS.
  • Left: Summer Fargasen, Blum HS. Right: Ryan Schronk, Grandview HS.
  • Left: Brannon Cook, Hillsboro HS. Right: Sarah Gawehn, Hillsboro HS.
  • Left: Nolan Davis, Itasca HS. Right: Wyatt Helms, Itasca HS.
  • Left: Jordan Chenault, Maypearl HS. Right: Wesley Lowe, Midlothian HS.
  • Left: Anna Rodgers, Waxahachie HS. Right: Magen Campbell, Waxahachie Global HS.
  • Left: Madeline Ayers, Whitney HS. Right: Kaylee Sanchez, Waxahachie HS.
  • Left: Tyler Kaluza, West HS. Right: Toby Cook, West HS.
  • Left: Abby Kolar, West HS. Right: Mackenzie Maxwell, Whitney HS.
  • Left: Henry Soukup, Midlothian HS. Right: Amanda Taylor, Whitney HS.
  • Left: Stephen Mathison, Whitney HS. Right: McKayla Young, Reicher Catholic HS.
  • IMAGE: Michael Burrell | iStock.com
  • Left: Kaitlyn Divin, Abbott HS. Right: Kaitlyn Timmon, Aquilla HS.
  • Left: Summer Fargasen, Blum HS. Right: Ryan Schronk, Grandview HS.
  • Left: Brannon Cook, Hillsboro HS. Right: Sarah Gawehn, Hillsboro HS.
  • Left: Nolan Davis, Itasca HS. Right: Wyatt Helms, Itasca HS.
  • Left: Jordan Chenault, Maypearl HS. Right: Wesley Lowe, Midlothian HS.
  • Left: Anna Rodgers, Waxahachie HS. Right: Magen Campbell, Waxahachie Global HS.
  • Left: Madeline Ayers, Whitney HS. Right: Kaylee Sanchez, Waxahachie HS.
  • Left: Tyler Kaluza, West HS. Right: Toby Cook, West HS.
  • Left: Abby Kolar, West HS. Right: Mackenzie Maxwell, Whitney HS.
  • Left: Henry Soukup, Midlothian HS. Right: Amanda Taylor, Whitney HS.
  • Left: Stephen Mathison, Whitney HS. Right: McKayla Young, Reicher Catholic HS.
  • IMAGE: Michael Burrell | iStock.com
  • Left: Kaitlyn Divin, Abbott HS. Right: Kaitlyn Timmon, Aquilla HS.
  • Left: Summer Fargasen, Blum HS. Right: Ryan Schronk, Grandview HS.
  • Left: Brannon Cook, Hillsboro HS. Right: Sarah Gawehn, Hillsboro HS.
  • Left: Nolan Davis, Itasca HS. Right: Wyatt Helms, Itasca HS.
  • Left: Jordan Chenault, Maypearl HS. Right: Wesley Lowe, Midlothian HS.
  • Left: Anna Rodgers, Waxahachie HS. Right: Magen Campbell, Waxahachie Global HS.
  • Left: Madeline Ayers, Whitney HS. Right: Kaylee Sanchez, Waxahachie HS.
  • Left: Tyler Kaluza, West HS. Right: Toby Cook, West HS.
  • Left: Abby Kolar, West HS. Right: Mackenzie Maxwell, Whitney HS.
  • Left: Henry Soukup, Midlothian HS. Right: Amanda Taylor, Whitney HS.
  • Left: Stephen Mathison, Whitney HS. Right: McKayla Young, Reicher Catholic HS.
  • IMAGE: Michael Burrell | iStock.com
  • Left: Kaitlyn Divin, Abbott HS. Right: Kaitlyn Timmon, Aquilla HS.
  • Left: Summer Fargasen, Blum HS. Right: Ryan Schronk, Grandview HS.
  • Left: Brannon Cook, Hillsboro HS. Right: Sarah Gawehn, Hillsboro HS.
  • Left: Nolan Davis, Itasca HS. Right: Wyatt Helms, Itasca HS.
  • Left: Jordan Chenault, Maypearl HS. Right: Wesley Lowe, Midlothian HS.
  • Left: Anna Rodgers, Waxahachie HS. Right: Magen Campbell, Waxahachie Global HS.
  • Left: Madeline Ayers, Whitney HS. Right: Kaylee Sanchez, Waxahachie HS.
  • Left: Tyler Kaluza, West HS. Right: Toby Cook, West HS.
  • Left: Abby Kolar, West HS. Right: Mackenzie Maxwell, Whitney HS.
  • Left: Henry Soukup, Midlothian HS. Right: Amanda Taylor, Whitney HS.
  • Left: Stephen Mathison, Whitney HS. Right: McKayla Young, Reicher Catholic HS.
  • IMAGE: Michael Burrell | iStock.com
  • Left: Kaitlyn Divin, Abbott HS. Right: Kaitlyn Timmon, Aquilla HS.
  • Left: Summer Fargasen, Blum HS. Right: Ryan Schronk, Grandview HS.
  • Left: Brannon Cook, Hillsboro HS. Right: Sarah Gawehn, Hillsboro HS.
  • Left: Nolan Davis, Itasca HS. Right: Wyatt Helms, Itasca HS.
  • Left: Jordan Chenault, Maypearl HS. Right: Wesley Lowe, Midlothian HS.
  • Left: Anna Rodgers, Waxahachie HS. Right: Magen Campbell, Waxahachie Global HS.
  • Left: Madeline Ayers, Whitney HS. Right: Kaylee Sanchez, Waxahachie HS.
  • Left: Tyler Kaluza, West HS. Right: Toby Cook, West HS.
  • Left: Abby Kolar, West HS. Right: Mackenzie Maxwell, Whitney HS.
  • Left: Henry Soukup, Midlothian HS. Right: Amanda Taylor, Whitney HS.
  • Left: Stephen Mathison, Whitney HS. Right: McKayla Young, Reicher Catholic HS.
  • IMAGE: Michael Burrell | iStock.com
  • Left: Kaitlyn Divin, Abbott HS. Right: Kaitlyn Timmon, Aquilla HS.
  • Left: Summer Fargasen, Blum HS. Right: Ryan Schronk, Grandview HS.
  • Left: Brannon Cook, Hillsboro HS. Right: Sarah Gawehn, Hillsboro HS.
  • Left: Nolan Davis, Itasca HS. Right: Wyatt Helms, Itasca HS.
  • Left: Jordan Chenault, Maypearl HS. Right: Wesley Lowe, Midlothian HS.
  • Left: Anna Rodgers, Waxahachie HS. Right: Magen Campbell, Waxahachie Global HS.
  • Left: Madeline Ayers, Whitney HS. Right: Kaylee Sanchez, Waxahachie HS.
  • Left: Tyler Kaluza, West HS. Right: Toby Cook, West HS.
  • Left: Abby Kolar, West HS. Right: Mackenzie Maxwell, Whitney HS.
  • Left: Henry Soukup, Midlothian HS. Right: Amanda Taylor, Whitney HS.
  • Left: Stephen Mathison, Whitney HS. Right: McKayla Young, Reicher Catholic HS.
  • IMAGE: Michael Burrell | iStock.com
  • Left: Kaitlyn Divin, Abbott HS. Right: Kaitlyn Timmon, Aquilla HS.
  • Left: Summer Fargasen, Blum HS. Right: Ryan Schronk, Grandview HS.
  • Left: Brannon Cook, Hillsboro HS. Right: Sarah Gawehn, Hillsboro HS.
  • Left: Nolan Davis, Itasca HS. Right: Wyatt Helms, Itasca HS.
  • Left: Jordan Chenault, Maypearl HS. Right: Wesley Lowe, Midlothian HS.
  • Left: Anna Rodgers, Waxahachie HS. Right: Magen Campbell, Waxahachie Global HS.
  • Left: Madeline Ayers, Whitney HS. Right: Kaylee Sanchez, Waxahachie HS.
  • Left: Tyler Kaluza, West HS. Right: Toby Cook, West HS.
  • Left: Abby Kolar, West HS. Right: Mackenzie Maxwell, Whitney HS.
  • Left: Henry Soukup, Midlothian HS. Right: Amanda Taylor, Whitney HS.
  • Left: Stephen Mathison, Whitney HS. Right: McKayla Young, Reicher Catholic HS.
  • IMAGE: Michael Burrell | iStock.com
  • Left: Kaitlyn Divin, Abbott HS. Right: Kaitlyn Timmon, Aquilla HS.
  • Left: Summer Fargasen, Blum HS. Right: Ryan Schronk, Grandview HS.
  • Left: Brannon Cook, Hillsboro HS. Right: Sarah Gawehn, Hillsboro HS.
  • Left: Nolan Davis, Itasca HS. Right: Wyatt Helms, Itasca HS.
  • Left: Jordan Chenault, Maypearl HS. Right: Wesley Lowe, Midlothian HS.
  • Left: Anna Rodgers, Waxahachie HS. Right: Magen Campbell, Waxahachie Global HS.
  • Left: Madeline Ayers, Whitney HS. Right: Kaylee Sanchez, Waxahachie HS.
  • Left: Tyler Kaluza, West HS. Right: Toby Cook, West HS.
  • Left: Abby Kolar, West HS. Right: Mackenzie Maxwell, Whitney HS.
  • Left: Henry Soukup, Midlothian HS. Right: Amanda Taylor, Whitney HS.
  • Left: Stephen Mathison, Whitney HS. Right: McKayla Young, Reicher Catholic HS.
  • IMAGE: Michael Burrell | iStock.com
  • Left: Kaitlyn Divin, Abbott HS. Right: Kaitlyn Timmon, Aquilla HS.
  • Left: Summer Fargasen, Blum HS. Right: Ryan Schronk, Grandview HS.
  • Left: Brannon Cook, Hillsboro HS. Right: Sarah Gawehn, Hillsboro HS.
  • Left: Nolan Davis, Itasca HS. Right: Wyatt Helms, Itasca HS.
  • Left: Jordan Chenault, Maypearl HS. Right: Wesley Lowe, Midlothian HS.
  • Left: Anna Rodgers, Waxahachie HS. Right: Magen Campbell, Waxahachie Global HS.
  • Left: Madeline Ayers, Whitney HS. Right: Kaylee Sanchez, Waxahachie HS.
  • Left: Tyler Kaluza, West HS. Right: Toby Cook, West HS.
  • Left: Abby Kolar, West HS. Right: Mackenzie Maxwell, Whitney HS.
  • Left: Henry Soukup, Midlothian HS. Right: Amanda Taylor, Whitney HS.
  • Left: Stephen Mathison, Whitney HS. Right: McKayla Young, Reicher Catholic HS.

TAGS: HILCO EC, Scholarships

Visit the HILCO EC website

Sign up for the Texas Co-op Power E-Newsletter


Are you a co-op member?

Don't ask again